Monday, September 30, 2019
[…] WASHINGTON, D.C. 20511
    This Letter is TOP SECRET/■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■ when detached from the Enclosures
    August 26, 2019
    VIA HAND DELIVERY
    The Honorable Joseph Maguire
    Director of National Intelligence (Acting)
    Office of the Director of National Intelligence
    Washington, D.C. 20511
    Dear Acting Director Maguire:
    (U) On Monday, August 12, 2019, the Office of the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community (ICIG) received information from an individual (hereinafter, the “Complainant") concerning an alleged "urgent concern,” pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 3033(k)(5)(A). The law requires that, “[n]ot later than the end of the 14-calendar-day period beginning on the date of receipt from an employee of a complaint or information under subparagraph A, the Inspector General shall determine whether the complaint or information appears credible.”
    For the reasons discussed below, among others, I have determined that the Complainant has reported an "urgent concern” that “appears credible.”