The Whistleblower Complaint
[…] statements by the President and Mr. Giuliani. In addition, based on my
personal observations, there is discretion with respect to the
classification of private comments by or instructions from the
President, including his communications with foreign leaders;
information that is not related to U.S. foreign policy or national
security—such as the information contained in this document, when
separated from the Enclosure-is generally treated as unclassified. I
also believe that applying a classification marking to this information
would violate EO 13526, Part 1, Section 1.7, which states: "In no case
shall information be classified, continue to be maintained as
classified, or fail to be declassified in order to: (1) conceal
violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; [or] (2)
prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency."
It is unclear whether such a Ukrainian investigation exists. See Footnote #7 for additional information.
I do not know why the President associates these servers with Ukraine. (See, for example, his comments to Fox News
on 20 July: "And Ukraine. Take a look at Ukraine. How come the FBI