The Whistleblower Complaint
[…] Based on the sensitivity of the alleged urgent concern, I directed ICIG personnel to conduct a preliminary review of the Complainant's information. Based on the information obtained from the ICIG's preliminary review, I decided that access to records of the telephone call was not necessary to make my
(U) ODNI News Release, Director of National Intelligence Daniel R. Coats Establishes Intelligence Community Election Threats Executive (July 19, 2019).
(U) 50 U.S.C. § 3033(g)(2)(C). The ICIG's statutory right of access to
those records is consistent with the statutory right of access to such
records provided to the Director of National Intelligence. See 50 U.S.C.
§ 3024(b) (“Unless otherwise directed by the President, the Director of
National Intelligence shall have access to all national intelligence
and intelligence related to the national security which is collected by
any Federal department, agency, or other entity, except as otherwise
provided by law or, as appropriate, under guidelines agreed upon by the
Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence.").
(U) If you have any questions or require additional information concerning this matter, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely yours,
(signature)
- Michael K. Atkinson
- Inspector General
- of the Intelligence Community